CLAIM NO. F206791
[…] The Court of Appeals noted in Liberty Mutual Insurance Company v. Whitaker, 83 Ark. App. 412, 128 S.W.3d 473 (2003), that Ark. Code Ann. § 11-9-410 gives the respondents a right to notice and the opportunity to join in any third party action. It also gives the respondents the right to prior notice of any settlement. However, it provides no specific penalty should this notice not be given. As the Courts have recognized, Ark. Code Ann. § 11-9-410 requires that the settlement of third party claims must be approved by a Court of competent jurisdiction or by this Commission after affording the respondents an opportunity to be heard. It specifically provides that the "distribution of that portion of the settlement which represents the compensation payable under this chapter must have the approval" of this Commission. Although the respondents have the right to be "heard" before approval of the settlement, they do not have the right to veto any settlement or the right to exclude themselves from the finality of the settlement of the third party action.