Walker v. Fabrizio & Brook, P.C.
[…] Whether a letter is misleading raises a question of fact that should be determined by a jury. Buchanan v. Northland Group, 776 F.3d 393, 397 (6th Cir. 2015). At the motion to dismiss stage, the Court's only concern is whether the Walkers allege sufficient facts to state a claim. If their allegations are true, Fabrizio could be liable for an FDCPA violation, and a violation of Michigan law. See also Mich. Comp. Laws § 445.252(a) (prohibiting the use of "the stationery of an attorney or credit bureau unless the regulated person is an attorney"). The Walkers sufficiently state a claim.

F. Wood v. Midland Funding, LLC

Fabrizio filed a Notice of Supplemental Authority in support of its motion to dismiss. Fabrizio asks the Court to consider Wood v.