No. 03A01-9903-CV-00085.
[…] Please understand the Judge can only answer questions about the law and cannot answer questions about the evidence.
As Defendants did not raise the issue of waiver by Plaintiffs regarding these instructions and the manner in which the Trial Court answered the jury question, we will resolve the question based upon the authorities cited to this Court.
Plaintiffs assert that the Trial Court erred by not recalling the jury to the courtroom to respond to the question submitted. Plaintiffs cite Tenn. Code Ann. § 20-9-501 in support of this position. The statute reads:
On the trial of all civil cases, it shall be the duty of the judge before whom the same is tried, at the request of either party, plaintiff or defendant, to reduce every word of his charge to the jury to writing, before it is delivered to the jury, and all subsequent instructions which may be asked for by the jury, or which may be given by the judge, shall, in like manner, be reduced to writing before being delivered to the jury.
It is clear that this statute does not stand for the proposition stated by the Plaintiffs, and is apparently inapposite to a requirement that the Trial Court recall the jury to the courtroom to answer a question.