Walker v. Eastlake
[…] It is abundantly clear that an appeal is available from a final order of a commission of a political subdivision of the state unless another statute, enacted subsequent to the enactment of R.C. 2506.01, clearly prohibits the use of this section. (See R.C. 1.52.)

While the relevant portion of R.C. 124.34 was enacted after R.C. 2506.01, the language regarding appeals to Courts of Common Pleas contained therein is not mandatory or exclusive in nature. Nor does the language in R.C. 124.40, which states that "[t]he procedure applicable to reductions, suspensions, and removals as provided for in section 124.34 of the Revised Code, shall govern the civil service of cities," make the provisions of R.C. 124.34 regarding use of R.C. 119.12 mandatory or exclusive. Use of R.C. 2506.01 is not precluded by either R.C. 124.34 or 124.40. Thus, the decision of the Civil Service Commission of Eastlake in the case at bar is appealable pursuant to R.C. 2506.01.