Walker v. Eastlake
[…] This cause is now before this court pursuant to our allowance of a motion to certify the record.

Messrs. Turi Adelman and Mr. Louis A. Turi, Jr., for appellee.

Mr. Theodore R. Klammer, director of law, and Mr. E. W. Mastrangelo, for appellant.


R.C. 124.34 regulates the procedure by which appointing authorities may dismiss (remove) a member of the classified civil service. It provides for appeal to the State Personnel Board of Review or, in cases of municipal appointing authorities, such as appellant in the case at bar, to the municipal civil service commission.

R.C. 124.34 provides further that:

"In cases of removal or reduction in pay for disciplinary reasons, either the appointing authority or the officer or employee may appeal from the decision of the state personnel board of review or the commission to the court of common pleas of the county in which the employee resides in accordance with the procedure provided by section 119.12 of the Revised Code."

It is on the basis of this language in R.C. 124.34 that the Court of Appeals determined that the Court of Common Pleas did not have jurisdiction to review the city's appeal.

However, R.C. 2506.01 provides, in pertinent part: