Walker v. Eagle Press Equipment Co., LTD
[…] The Judgment was entered on July 28, 2006, and subsequently vacated on September 9, 2006 by stipulation of the parties because future damages were not reduced to present value.

III. APPLICABLE LAW ANALYSIS

A. Entry of Judgment

Defendant contends that the jury award for noneconomic damages should be reduced pursuant to M.C.L. § 600.2946a, a statutory cap on noneconomic damages under Michigan law. M.C.L. § 600.2946a(1) provides, in pertinent part:

In an action for product liability, the total amount of damages for noneconomic loss shall not exceed $280,000.00, unless the defect in the product caused either the person's death or permanent loss of a vital bodily function, in which case the total amount of damages for noneconomic loss shall not exceed $500,000.00. On the effective date of the amendatory act that added this section, the state treasurer shall adjust the limitations set forth in this subsection so that the limitations are equal to the limitations provided in section 1483.

The adjusted caps on noneconomic damages in effect at the time of the verdict were $382,800 for a standard limitation on noneconomic damages and $683,500 for certain permanent disabilities. M.C.L. § 600.2946a; M.C.L. § 600.1483.