Walker v. Eagle Press Equipment Co., LTD
[…] Defendant, on the other hand, argues that Plaintiff mistakenly asserts that the exception to the statutory cap, contained in M.C.L. § 600.2949a, applies to the present situation. Specifically, Defendant contends that the two exceptions to the noneconomic damages cap are implicated only upon a threshold finding of death or permanent loss of a vital bodily function. The two exceptions Defendant relies upon are contained in § 600.2946a(3), which provides:

(3) The limitation on damages under subsection (1) for death or permanent loss of a vital bodily function does not apply to a defendant if the trier of fact determines by a preponderance of the evidence that the death or loss was the result of the defendant's gross negligence, or if the court finds that the matters stated in section 2949a are true.

Defendant contends that the application of these exceptions requires a finding of death or a permanent loss of a vital bodily function and further argues that sections 2946a and 2949a seemingly conflict. On the latter argument, Defendant argues that because § 2946a is more specific, concerning how and when the noneconomic damages caps apply under Michigan law, it should be applied.

The Court does not agree that § 2949a requires a finding of death or a permanent loss of a vital bodily function, nor do sections 2946a and 2949a conflict. The application of section 2949a does not require a threshold finding of death or permanent loss of a vital bodily function because, as pointed out by Defendant, the language of § 2949a provides that if plaintiff demonstrates the elements of the "willful disregard of defect" statute, "then sections 2946(4) [presumption of due care arising from compliance with governmental standards], 2946a [products liability damages