Walker v. Eagle Press Equipment Co., LTD
[…] The adjusted caps on noneconomic damages in effect at the time of the verdict were $382,800 for a standard limitation on noneconomic damages and $683,500 for certain permanent disabilities. M.C.L. § 600.2946a; M.C.L. § 600.1483.

Plaintiff argues that M.C.L. § 600.2949a, commonly referred to as the "willful disregard of defect" statute, is controlling and therefore the statutory cap provided for in § 2946a is inapplicable. M.C.L. § 600.2949a provides:

In a product liability action, if the court determines that at the time of manufacture or distribution the defendant had actual knowledge that the product was defective and that there was a substantial likelihood that the defect would cause the injury that is the basis of the action, and the defendant willfully disregarded that knowledge in the manufacture or distribution of the product, then sections 2946(4), 2946a, 2947(1) to (4), and 2948(2) do not apply.

Defendant, on the other hand, argues that Plaintiff mistakenly asserts that the exception to the statutory cap, contained in M.C.L. § 600.2949a, applies to the present situation.