187-2021
[…] (ii) To determine the extent to which the insured is entitled to receive payment from the insurer for a covered loss;
(2) That alleges that the insurer failed to act in good faith; and
(3) That seeks, in addition to actual damages under the policy, to recover expenses and litigation costs, and interest on those expenses or costs, under subsection (e) of this section.Md. Code, Cts. & Jud. Proc. § 3-1701(d).
Before bringing such an action, however, an aggrieved party must first file a complaint with the MIA pursuant to § 27-1001. Md. Code, Cts. & Jud. Proc. § 3-1701(c); see also Md. Code, Ins. § 27-1001(c). Section 27-1001 "applies only to actions under § 3-1701 of the Courts Article." Md. Code, Ins. § 27-1001(b). Under § 27-1001, a complaint must "be accompanied by each document that the insured has submitted to the insurer for proof of loss; specify the applicable insurance coverage and the amount of the claim under the applicable coverage; and state the amount of actual damages, and the claim for expenses and litigation costs[.]" Md. Code, Ins. § 27-1001(d)(2)(i-iii). Once a complaint is received, 9 the MIA must then forward the complaint to the insurer and allow the insurer the opportunity to respond. Md. Code, Ins. § 27-1001(d)(4).