187-2021
[…] Id. at 162 (citation and quotations omitted).
At issue here are § 3-1701 of the Courts and Judicial Proceedings Article and § 27-1001 of the Insurance Article. Under § 3-1701, an insurer has a duty to act in good faith in making decisions on a claim, and an aggrieved party may bring a civil action to recover certain damages, expenses, and costs in the event that an insurer fails to act in good faith. Md. Code, Cts. & Jud. Proc. § 3-1701. "'Good faith' means an informed judgment based on honesty and diligence supported by evidence the insurer knew or should have known at 8 the time the insurer made a decision on a claim." Md. Code, Cts. & Jud. Proc. § 3-1701(a)(5). The statute "applies only to first-party claims under property and casualty insurance policies or individual disability insurance policies issued, sold, or delivered in the State." Md. Code, Cts. & Jud. Proc. § 3-1701(b). In addition, the statute applies only in a civil action:
(1)(i) To determine the coverage that exists under the insurer's insurance policy; or