187-2021
[…] 2. the amount the insured was entitled to receive from the insurer under the applicable policy on the underlying covered first-party claim;
3. whether the insurer breached its obligation under the applicable policy to cover and pay the underlying covered first-party claim, as determined by the [MIA];
4. whether an insurer that breached its obligation failed to act in good faith; and
5. the amount of damages, expenses, litigation costs, and interest, as applicable under paragraph (2) of this subsection.Md. Code, Ins. § 27-1001(e)(1)(i).
If a party ultimately receives an adverse decision from the MIA, the party may request a hearing in the OAH. Md. Code, Ins. § 27-1001(f). That hearing must be heard de novo and must "result in a final decision that makes the determinations set forth in subsection (e) of this section." Md. Code, Ins. § 27-1001(f)(2)(iii). If that hearing results in an adverse decision for a party, the party may seek judicial review in the circuit court. Md. Code, Ins. § 27-1001(g).