Robert B. Walker, Claimant Below, Petitioner v. Constellium Rolled Products, Employer Below, Respondent
[…] However, there is a question regarding whether Dr. Mukkamala's apportionment determination was speculative or arbitrary. In Dr. Mukkamala's report discussing apportionment for Mr. Walker's cervical range of motion restrictions, he merely stated, "I will apportion impairment and allocate 4% to the preexisting, degenerative spondyloarthropathy and 4% to the compensable injury of 1/13/2018." He did not provide any reasoning or rationale to support his decision to apportion 4% impairment.
The controlling statute for apportionment is West Virginia Code § 23-4-9b (2003), which provides, in part:
Where an employee has a definitely ascertainable impairment resulting from an occupational or a nonoccupational injury, disease or any other cause, whether or not disabling, and the employee thereafter receives an injury in the course of and resulting from his or her employment, unless the subsequent injury results in total permanent disability within the meaning of section one, article three of this chapter, the prior injury, and the effect of the prior injury, and an aggravation, shall not be taken into consideration in fixing the amount of compensation allowed by reason of the subsequent injury. Compensation shall be awarded only in the amount that would have been allowable had the employee not had the preexisting impairment.W.Va. Code § 23-4-9b (in part).
This Court has previously held that,
[t]he purpose of W.Va. Code § 23-4-9b (2003) is to disallow any consideration of any preexisting definitely ascertainable impairment in determining the percentage of permanent partial disability occasioned by a subsequent compensable injury, except in those instances where the second injury results in total permanent disability[.]Syl. Pt. 2, in part, SWVA, Inc. v. Birch, 237 W.Va. 393, 787 S.E.2d 664 (2016).
After review, we find that the Board of Review erred in granting Mr. Walker a 12% permanent partial disability award based upon Dr. Mukkamala's apportionment method. The record indicates that x-rays taken of Mr.