NO. 2015-CA-000616-MR
[…] A decision to revoke probation is reviewed for an abuse of discretion.... Under our abuse of discretion standard of review, we will disturb a ruling only upon finding that the trial judge's decision was arbitrary, unreasonable, unfair, or unsupported by sound legal principles. (internal quotation marks and citation omitted).In Andrews, our Supreme Court held that except for "[c]ertain violations, such as absconding or receiving a new felony conviction ... KRS 439.3106 must be considered before probation may be revoked." Id. at 778-79.
KRS 439.3106 provides as follows:
Kentucky Revised Statutes. --------
Supervised individuals shall be subject to:The Andrews Court elaborated as follows:
(1) Violation revocation proceedings and possible incarceration for failure to comply with the conditions of supervision when such failure constitutes a significant risk to prior victims of the supervised individual or the community at large, and cannot be appropriately managed in the community; or
(2) Sanctions other than revocation and incarceration as appropriate to the severity of the violation behavior, the risk of future criminal behavior by the offender, and the need for, and availability of, interventions which may assist the offender to remain compliant and crime-free in the community.
By requiring trial courts to determine that a probationer is a danger to prior victims or the community at large and that he/she cannot be appropriately managed in the community before revoking probation, the legislature
furthers the objectives of the graduated sanctions schema to ensure that probationers are not being incarcerated for minor probation violations.Id. at 448 S.W.3d at 779.