Record No. 1559-22-2
[…] Walker was also convicted and sentenced to prison for grand larceny and felony eluding committed during the week preceding the carjacking offense at issue here. The trial court imposed a total sentence on all charges of 60 years' incarceration with 10 years suspended. Walker's appeal is limited to his carjacking conviction.
Walker noted a timely appeal.
Analysis
A “person who commits carjacking” is "guilty of a felony punishable by imprisonment for life or a term not less than fifteen years.” Code § 18.2-58.1(A). The crime of carjacking “means the intentional seizure” of another person’s “motor vehicle … with intent to permanently or temporarily deprive another … of … possession or control by,” among other things, “striking or beating, or by other violence to the person, or by assault.” Code § 18.2-58.1(B). Because the victim testified that she never saw the carjacker, Walker argues that the Commonwealth’s evidence failed to prove that he was the perpetrator.