Case No. 15-cv-05369-WHO
[…] If there is a good reason for the objection, we will schedule the examination with another medical source. A good reason may be that the medical source we designated had previously represented an interest adverse to you. . . . Other things we will consider include: . . . whether the medical source had examined you in connection with a previous disability determination or decision that was unfavorable to you. . . .. To avoid a delay in processing
your claim, the consultative examination in your case will be changed to another medical source while a review is being conducted.20 C.F.R. § 416.919j; see also POMS DI 22510.010(F)(2) (SSA internal guidelines provide that where a claimant objects to a CE, the agency should provide another CE where there is good cause, including where "[t]he CE source examined the claimant in connection with a previous disability determination or decision that was unfavorable to the claimant.").
The Commissioner argues that POMS only applies to pre-examination objections and, in any event, does not have the force of law. Cross-Mot. at 12-13. See Lockwood v. Comm'r Soc.