Case No. 15-cv-05369-WHO
[…] The ALJ stated that Walker "testified that she has never worked before... but provided no explanation for her significant self-employment earnings in 2011, further calling into question the reliability of her testimony." AR 39. The ALJ used the record of self-employment earnings as a basis to undermine her credibility as a whole. However, as Walker points out, the ALJ never asked Walker about these earnings or otherwise brought them to her attention so she could address them. MSJ at 17-18. Walker argues the failure of the ALJ to do so violates 20 C.F.R. § 416.1444, which specifies that the "the administrative law judge looks fully into the issues, questions you and the other witnesses, and accepts as evidence any documents that are material to the issues." See also HALLEX I-2-6-56 Adducing the Evidence ("When evidence is received, the ALJ must decide whether to admit it into the record as an exhibit, and the ALJ must also resolve any conflicts in the evidence.").