No. CV09 600 08 23S
[…] She maintains that the case law cited by the defendant addressed claims of public nuisance where the injury alleged was merely a hardship or strain on the general public, and noted that most of that case law was decided prior to 1955. By stating the injury must be "different," those cases called for a specific individual to allege an injury, not that a specific individual be injured in a way that was so "unique or peculiar" to her as it could not have happened to anyone else.
A city may be liable for creating a nuisance pursuant to General Statutes § 52-557n(a)(1)(C), which provides in relevant part: "[A] political subdivision of the state shall be liable for damages to person or property caused by . . . acts of the political subdivision which constitute the creation or participation in the creation of a nuisance . . ." "Public nuisance law is concerned with the interference with a public right, and cases in this realm typically involve conduct that allegedly interferes with the public health and safety." Pestey v. Cushman, 259 Conn. 345, 357, 788 A.2d 469 (2002).