No. CV09 600 08 23S
[…] She further alleges, inter alia, that: the defendant caused, allowed, and/or permitted a gravel shoulder to be placed adjacent to the asphalt walkway, as opposed to a grass shoulder, which deviated from the design documents of the Derby Greenway trail project; the walkway and shoulder were designed and constructed and maintained in a defective, unsafe and dangerous manner; and the defendant failed to remedy, repair or inspect same.
Service was placed in the marshal's hands on May 14, 2009, and served on the City Clerk on May 20, 2009. General Statutes § 52-593a(a) provides in relevant part: "(a) [A] cause or right of action shall not be lost because of the passage of the time limited by law within which the action may be brought, if the process to be served is personally delivered to a state marshal authorized to serve the process and the process is served, as provided by law, within thirty days of the delivery."