No. 1:04-cv-283.
[…] The due process claim is a state law cause of action predicated solely upon TENN. CODE ANN. §§ 38-8-301 et seq.
Plaintiffs have taken care to draft their complaint to plead causes of action only under Tennessee law. Plaintiffs do not raise any federal causes of action under 42 U.S.C. § 1983, 42 U.S.C. § 1985, or other federal statutes. The complaint pleads four counts or causes of action under Tennessee law.
Count One is captioned "Whistleblower" and is predicated on TENN. CODE ANN. § 50-1-304, which provides: "No employee shall be discharged or terminated solely for refusing to participate in, or for refusing to remain silent about, illegal activities." The term "illegal activities" is defined in § 50-1-304(c).