Civil Action 1:22-cv-237-HSO-FKB
[…] See also Walker v. Jenkins, No. 1:20-cv-197-HSO-RPM, 2023 WL 2446165 (S.D.Miss. Jan. 27, 2023)(revoking Walker's IFP status in a § 1983 case; detailing Walker's extensive litigation history in Mississippi state and federal courts), adopted, 2023 WL 2186434 (S.D.Miss. Feb. 23, 2023); Walker v. Perry, No. 1:20-cv-302-HSO-BWR , 2022 WL 8176157, at *9 (S.D.Miss. Oct. 14, 2022)(with attachment listing over seventy § 1983 cases filed by Walker in this and other federal district courts and nearly twenty appeals to the Fifth Circuit).
The relevant portion of Miss. Code Ann. § 97-7-10 provides:
Whoever, with intent to defraud the state or any department, agency, office, board, commission, county, municipality or other subdivision of state or local government, knowingly and willfully falsifies, conceals or covers up by trick, scheme or device a material fact, or makes any false, fictitious or fraudulent statements or representations, or makes or uses any false writing or document knowing the same to contain any false, fictitious or fraudulent statement or entry, shall, upon conviction, be punished by a fine of not more than Ten Thousand Dollars ($10,000.00) or by imprisonment for not more than five (5) years, or by both such fine and imprisonment.Miss. Code Ann. § 97-7-10(1)(1988).
in Greene County, Mississippi, on or between June 15, 2017 and June 16, 2017, with the intent to defraud the Circuit Court of Mississippi, did unlawfully, willfully, feloniously, and intentionally make or use any false writing or document knowing the same to contain any false, fictitious or fraudulent statement or entry, to-wit: prepared and submitted to the Circuit Court clerk of Greene County, Mississippi, a court order Granting Motion to Provide Records, Granting Motion for Legal Assistance, and Granting Motion for Summary Judgement, which contained the false signature of Judge Kathy King Jackson, contrary to