No. 04-05-00095-CV
[…] Walker complains that he did not request a change of venue to Judge Gabriel's court, which is the 131st Judicial District Court of Bexar County. State district judges within a county may "hear and determine a matter pending in any district or statutory county court in the county." See Tex. Gov't Code Ann. § 74.094(a) (Vernon 2005). A judge may sign a judgment "in any of the courts regardless of whether the case is transferred." Id. Therefore, Judge Gabriel had the authority to consider and rule on Callahan's motion for summary judgment.
OPPORTUNITY TO AMEND
In his second issue, Walker asserts the trial court erred in dismissing his lawsuit without first allowing him to amend his petition.