Walker v. Brock
[…] Winters v. Diamond Shamrock Chem. Co., 149 F.3d 387, 391 (5th Cir. 1998), cert. denied, 526 U.S. 1034 (1999).

In this case, as Plaintiff correctly notes, a dismissal for want of jurisdiction is not a decision on the merits. However, in addition to the dismissal, there was a final determination by the court of appeals that the County was immune from tort liability under the doctrine of sovereign immunity and that Plaintiffs negligence claim did not fall within the parameters of the limited waiver of sovereign immunity set forth in the Texas Tort Claims Act. See TEX. Civ. PRAC. REM. CODE § 101.021. Pursuant to section 101.106(a) of the Act, "the filing of a suit under this chapter against a governmental unit constitutes an irrevocable election by the Plaintiff and immediately and forever bars any suit or recovery by the plaintiff against any individual employee of the governmental unit regarding the same subject matter." As noted above, Plaintiff first filed suit against the County in 2002. Pursuant to section 101.106(a), that filing constituted an irrevocable election by the Plaintiff and barred his ability to seek recovery against Ralph Brock or Sheriff Lopez regarding the same subject matter.