CIVIL ACTION NO. 1:15-CV-379
[…] Haynes seems confused by her own criminal history, as she argues that Crenshaw, who has already been dismissed from this case on the basis of prosecutorial immunity, spoke to the "federal prosecutor" overseeing her case. In reality, Haynes was convicted in state court, and her conviction was affirmed on appeal. Haynes v. State, No. 09-14-00240-CR, 2015 WL 9211749, at *12 (Tex. App.—Beaumont Dec. 23, 2015, pet. ref'd). --------
Haynes's argument is totally without merit. Section 1961(1) provides the exclusive list of conduct that constitute RICO predicate acts. 18 U.S.C. § 1961(1); Zastrow v. Houston Auto Imps. Greenway Ltd., 789 F.3d 553, 559 (5th Cir. 2015). Civil torts such as defamation are not included. With regard to 18 U.S.C. § 1511, this statute is inapplicable to Haynes's claims, as it prohibits "two or more persons . . . conspir[ing] to obstruct the enforcement of the criminal laws of a State or political subdivision thereof, with the intent to facilitate an illegal gambling business . . ." (emphasis added). There are no gambling activities associated with this complaint.