Walker v. Bankers Life & Cas. Co.
[…] Gulfstream Prop. &Cas. Ins. Co., 185 So.3d 638, 640 (Fla. 2d DCA 2016)). "It is generally held that the renewal of a contract of insurance constitutes the making of a new contract for the purpose of incorporating into the policy changes in the statutes regulating insurance contracts." Bell Care Nurses Registry, Inc. v. Cont'l Cas. Co., 25 So.3d 13, 15 (Fla. 3d DCA 2009) (quoting Metro. Prop. &Liab. Ins. Co. v. Gray, 446 So.2d 216, 218 (Fla. 5th DCA 1984)). Walker entered into the policy agreement with Bankers Life on June 27, 1996, and he renewed the policy annually. Thus, section 627.94071(6), which provides that a long-term care policy "that contains a home health care benefit must meet or exceed the minimum standards specified in this section," is applicable to Walker's policy.

Insurers must "make clear precisely what is excluded from coverage."