Walker v. Bankers Life & Cas. Co.
[…] Nunez v. Geico Gen. Ins. Co., 117 So.3d 388, 398 (Fla. 2013).

Bankers Life argues that its policy language does not exclude coverage for home health care but rather provides "a requirement for provider eligibility for the performance of such services under a Home Health Care Plan and that the Home Health Aide to be on staff with a Home Health Care Agency or nurse registry listed in Florida under Chapter 400." However, as noted previously, section 627.94071(6) provides that a policy's home health care benefit "must meet or exceed the minimum standards specified in this section" and may not exclude benefits by "[e]xcluding coverage for personal care services provided by a home health aide." The policy language here is inconsistent with the statutory definition of a home health care aide, effectively restricting coverage rather than meeting or exceeding the minimum standards established by section 627.94071(6).