Walker v. Bankers Life & Cas. Co.
[…] (6) Excluding coverage for personal care services provided by a home health aide.
(7) Requiring that the provision of home health care services be at a level of certification of licensure greater than that required by the eligible service.
(8) Requiring that the insured/claimant have an acute condition before home health care services are covered.
(9) Limiting benefits to services provided by Medicare-certified agencies or providers.
(10) Excluding coverage for adult day care services.
§ 627.94071.

The key statutory language at issue here is the requirement that long-term care insurance policies, certificates, or riders "must meet or exceed the minimum standards specified in this section" and may not exclude benefits by "[e]xcluding coverage for personal care services provided by a home health aide." Section 400.462(15), Florida Statutes (2015), defines home health aide as