21-cv-03589
[…] Indeed, BANA is not even on notice of which accounts' banking agreements were breached, as Walker does not state whether she is relying on the agreements covering all or only some of the accounts.
At one point, Walker alleges that BANA has failed to make a report within ten days of being notified of errors on the account. But this allegation appears to refer to a Consumer Finance Protection Bureau regulation rather than her banking agreement with BANA. See 12 C.F.R. § 1005.11(c)(1) (“A financial institution shall investigate promptly and . . . shall determine whether an error occurred within 10 business days of receiving a notice of error.”).
Without alleging BANA's obligations under the relevant banking agreement and her rights as a depositor, Walker cannot satisfy the notice-pleading standard. BANA's motion to dismiss is therefore granted as to Walker's breach of contract claim in Count 8.