21-cv-03589
[…] III. Electronic Funds Transfer Act (Counts 1 and 3)
Counts 1 and 3 assert claims under the Electronic Funds Transfer Act (“EFTA”). In Count 1, Walker claims that BANA has failed to explain missing payments from her bank statements as required under 15 U.S.C. § 1693f(d). In Count 3, Walker claims that BANA intentionally misrepresented her purchases involving Lienhub, refused to supply accurate accounting records, and altered her BANA records to match those of the Florida counties, all in violation of 15 U.S.C. § 1693d(a). That section requires a financial institution to document certain information “[f]or each electronic fund transfer initiated by a consumer from an electronic terminal.” Id. If a consumer notifies the bank of an error after receiving that documentation, the financial institution must investigate the alleged error, make a determination, and inform the consumer of the results of the investigation. 15 U.S.C. § 1693f(a).