Walker v. Bakeries Co.
[…] The driver of an automobile desiring to pass an overtaken vehicle must observe the statutory regulations which prohibit passing at certain places on the highway. Two of these regulations forbid the overtaking and passing of vehicles upon curves in the highway where specified conditions exist. They are as follows:

1. "The driver of a vehicle shall not overtake and pass another vehicle proceeding in the same direction . . . upon a curve in the highway where the driver's view along the highway is obstructed within a distance of five hundred feet." G.S. 20-150 (b).

2. "The driver of a vehicle shall not drive to the left side of the center line of a highway . . . upon a curve in the highway where such center line has been placed upon such highway by the state highway and public works commission, and is visible." G.S. 20-150 (d).

These regulations are parts of the same statute.