Civil Action No. 08-613.
[…] Board of Regents v. Roth, 408 U.S. 564, 579 (1972) ("For it is a written Constitution that we apply. Our role is confined to interpretation of that Constitution."). It is to that written law which the Court now turns.
The parties evidently agree that Walker cannot establish his eligibility for DIB without demonstrating the existence of statutory blindness. The relevant statutory language provides that the insured status requirements of § 423(c)(1)(B) "shall not apply in the case of an individual who is blind (within the meaning of `blindness' as defined in section 216(i)(1) [ 42 U.S.C. § 416(i)(1)])." 42 U.S.C. § 423(c)(1)(B). The term "blindness" is defined as "central visual acuity of 20/200 or less in the better eye with the use of a correcting lens." 42 U.S.C. § 416(i)(1). The statutory definition further provides that "[a]n eye which is accompanied by a limitation in the fields of vision such that the widest diameter of the visual field subtends an angle no greater than 20 degrees shall be considered for purposes of this paragraph as having a central visual acuity of 20/200 or less." Id. The Commissioner's regulations, including Listings 2.02 and 2.03, mirror the definition of "blindness" found in the statute. 20 C.F.R. § 404.1581; 20 C.F.R. Pt. 404, Subpart P, Appendix 1, Listings 2.02 2.03.