Walker-Scurry v. Potter
[…] Id., citing 5 U.S.C. § 3330b(b)(2). Defendant argues that after the full Board denied Plaintiff's petition on April 25, 2005, and Plaintiff was advised of her right to file a petition in the Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit, Plaintiff lost her option to file her veteran's preference claim in this Court when she filed her petition with the appellate court. Doc. 31, p. 8.

Since Plaintiff already received judicial review of the MSPB decision, she cannot seek review again in this Court of her claim that she was not given veterans preference between 1994 and 1997. Section 3330a sets forth the administrative process for one who is "preference eligible [and] alleges that an agency has violated such individual's rights under and statute or regulation relating to veterans' preference. . . ." 5 U.S.C. § 3330a(a)(1)(A). The first step is to file a complaint with the Secretary of Labor "within 60 days after the date of the alleged violation." 5 U.S.C. § 3330a(a)(2)(A). Plaintiff's complaint was, instead, filed nearly six years later. As applicable here, if the Secretary of Labor is "unable to resolve a complaint," the complainant is notified and "may elect to appeal the alleged violation to the Merit Systems Protection Board. . . ." 5 U.S.C. § 3330a(d)(1). Such an election must be made within 15 days from the complainant's receipt of notification from the Secretary. 5 U.S.C. § 3330a(d)(1)(B). Preference eligibles may also appeal "directly to the Merit Systems Protection Board from any action which is appealable to the Board. . . . in lieu of administrative redress under this section." 5 U.S.C. § 3330a(e)(1).