Walker-Scurry v. Potter
[…] As applicable here, if the Secretary of Labor is "unable to resolve a complaint," the complainant is notified and "may elect to appeal the alleged violation to the Merit Systems Protection Board. . . ." 5 U.S.C. § 3330a(d)(1). Such an election must be made within 15 days from the complainant's receipt of notification from the Secretary. 5 U.S.C. § 3330a(d)(1)(B). Preference eligibles may also appeal "directly to the Merit Systems Protection Board from any action which is appealable to the Board. . . . in lieu of administrative redress under this section." 5 U.S.C. § 3330a(e)(1).

Title 5, section 3330b(a) permits veterans or preference eligibles to terminate administrative proceedings in "lieu of continuing the administrative redress procedure" and initiate a lawsuit in "the appropriate United States district court not later than 60 days after the date of the election." 5 U.S.C. § 3330b(a). That statute expressly provides for termination of administrative proceedings to come to a district court, not for continuing those proceedings until their conclusion and then coming to a district court.