Riverside District Office
[…] IV
DISCUSSION
The court would reiterate that multiple attempts were made to allow the applicant to present the factual basis for his contentions that the Compromise and Release should be set aside. However, after the last scheduled hearing, and noting a failure to establish good cause, the court proceeded to submit the case for decision, and in the referenced Findings and Order determined the following:
A. JURISDICTION TO CONSIDER PETITION TO SET ASIDE COMPROMISE AND RELEASE:
Labor Code Section 5803 provides:
“The appeals board has continuing jurisdiction over all its orders, decisions, and awards made and entered under the provisions of this division, and the decisions and orders of the rehabilitation unit established under Section 139.5. At any time, upon notice and after an opportunity to be heard is given to the parties in interest, the appeals board may rescind, alter, or amend any order, decision, or award, good cause appearing therefor. This power includes the right to review, grant or regrant, diminish, increase, or terminate, within the limits prescribed by this division, any compensation awarded, upon the grounds that the disability of the person in whose favor the award was made has either recurred, increased, diminished, or terminated.” (Amended by Stats. 1982, Ch. 922, Sec. 16.)
Labor Code Section 5804 further provides:
“No award of compensation shall be rescinded, altered, or amended after five years from the date of injury.”