Riverside District Office
[…] This power includes the right to review, grant or regrant, diminish, increase, or terminate, within the limits prescribed by this division, any compensation awarded, upon the grounds that the disability of the person in whose favor the award was made has either recurred, increased, diminished, or terminated.” (Amended by Stats. 1982, Ch. 922, Sec. 16.)
Labor Code Section 5804 further provides:
“No award of compensation shall be rescinded, altered, or amended after five years from the date of injury.”
This has been interpreted to mean that a petition to reopen must be filed within 5 years of the date of injury. A petition to reopen “shall set forth specifically and in detail the facts relied upon to establish good cause for reopening.”
….