Riverside District Office
[…] “Good cause” includes mutual mistake of fact, duress, fraud, undue influence, and procedural irregularities. (Johnson v. Workmen’s Comp. Appeals Bd. (1970) 2 Cal.3d 964, 975 [35 Cal.Comp.Cases 362]; Santa Maria Bonita School District v. Workers’ Comp. Appeals Bd. (2002) 67 Cal.Comp.Cases 848, 850 (writ den.).) In this case, we agree with the WCJ that applicant did not meet his burden of proof by a preponderance of evidence to show good cause to set aside the December 14, 2017 Order Approving Compromise and Release. (Lab. Code, § 5705, (“[t]he burden of proof rests upon the party or lien claimant holding the affirmative of the issue”; Lab. Code, § 3202.5.)
Moreover, we have given the WCJ’s credibility determinations great weight because the WCJ had the opportunity to observe the demeanor of the witnesses. (Garza v. Workmen’s Comp. Appeals Bd. (1970) 3 Cal.3d 312, 318-319 [35 Cal.Comp.Cases 500].)