Walgreen Eastern Company, Inc. v. Town of West Hartford
[…] All appraisers in this case used the income capitalization approach and the comparable sales approach to appraising real property and all except for Kerin also used the cost approach.

A

The income capitalization approach is an important method of valuation for income-producing property. See Walgreen Co. v. Madison, supra, 311 Wis.2d 169. Section 12-63b(b) provides as follows: " For purposes of subdivision (2) of subsection (a) of this section and, generally, in its use as a factor in any appraisal with respect to real property used primarily for the purpose of producing rental income, the term 'market rent' means the rental income that such property would most probably command on the open market as indicated by present rentals being paid for comparable space. In determining market rent the assessor shall consider the actual rental income applicable with respect to such real property under the terms of an existing contract of lease at the time of such determination." General Statutes § 12-63b(b).