Walgreen Eastern Company, Inc. v. Town of West Hartford
[…] See General Statutes § 12-62a(b) (" Each such municipality shall assess all property for purposes of the local property tax at a uniform rate of seventy percent of true and actual value . . ."); General Statutes § 12-63(a) (" [t]he present true and actual value of . . . property shall be deemed by all assessors and boards of tax review to be the fair market value thereof and not its value at a forced or auction sale.")

Section 12-63b(a) provides in full: " The assessor or board of assessors in any town, at any time, when determining the present true and actual value of real property as provided in section 12-63, which property is used primarily for the purpose of producing rental income, exclusive of such property used solely for residential purposes, containing not more than six dwelling units and in which the owner resides, shall determine such value on the basis of an appraisal which shall include to the extent applicable with respect to such property, consideration of each of the following methods of appraisal: (1) Replacement cost less depreciation, plus the market value of the land, (2) capitalization of net income based on market rent for similar property, and (3) a sales comparison approach based on current bona fide sales of comparable property. The provisions of this section shall not be applicable with respect to any housing assisted by the federal or state government except any such housing for which the federal assistance directly related to rent for each unit in such housing is no less than the difference between the fair market rent for each such unit in the applicable area and the amount of rent payable by the tenant in each such unit, as determined under the federal program providing for such assistance."

" The starting point for the analysis of [a property's] true and actual value" is a property's " highest and best use." United Technologies Corp. v. East Windsor, 262 Conn. 11, 25, 807 A.2d 955 (2002).