Walgreen Eastern Company, Inc. v. Town of West Hartford
[…] The plaintiff's status as a lessee does not negate its standing because § 12-117a authorizes an appeal by any person, " including any lessee of real property whose lease has been recorded as provided in section 47-19 and who is bound under the terms of his lease to pay real property taxes, claiming to be aggrieved by the action of the board of tax review or the board of assessment appeals, as the case may be, in any town or city . . ."

III

A

In a case, such as the present one, in which real property is being used primarily to produce rental income, General Statutes § 12-63b(a) requires that " [t]he assessor or board of assessors in any town, at any time, [determine] the present true and actual value of [the] real property . . ." Other statutes also refer to the " true and actual value, " or " fair market value, " as the benchmark of an assessment.