Walgreen Eastern Company, Inc. v. Town of West Hartford
[…] The pharmacy is visible from the road from all directions except westbound. The westbound view from New Britain Avenue is blocked by the bank and a tree. The intersection of South Quaker Lane and New Britain Avenue has high traffic volume and has a traffic light.

For purposes of the October 1, 2011 property tax revaluation, the town appraised the property at $5,020,000. That amount converts to a 70% assessment of $3,514,000, or $9.81 per square foot. See General Statutes § 12-62a(b). The plaintiff appealed to the board of assessment appeals for the town, which declined to reduce the assessment.

Section 12-62a(b) provides in pertinent part: " Each such municipality shall assess all property for purposes of the local property tax at a uniform rate of seventy percent of true and actual value.

The plaintiff then brought this two count complaint in Superior Court. The first count arises under General Statutes § 12-117a and alleges that the town has overvalued the property.