Index No. 653071/2021 Motion Seq. No. 005
[…] Kassover opposes the motion and disputes the sum sought as a charging lien. The plaintiff, Walgreen Co., and co-defendants Allerand Realty Holdings, LLC, and GCC-RA Lebanon, LLC do not oppose the motion. The motion is granted to the extent that GLLLP is granted leave to withdraw as counsel for Kassover, the matter is stayed for 60 days for substitute counsel to appear, and the motion is otherwise denied without prejudice.
Judiciary Law § 475 provides in part that "[f]rom the commencement of an action, special or other proceeding ... .an attorney who appears for a party has a lien upon his or her client's cause of action, claim or counterclaim which attached to a verdict, report, determination, decision, award, settlement, judgment or final order in his or her client's favor" and "[t]he court upon the petition of the client or attorney may determine and enforce the lien." Stated simply, "[a] charging lien is a security interest in the favorable result of a litigation."