Walgreen Co. v. Kassover
[…] The claim asserted directly against Walgreens in the original answer seems to have been abandoned and a demand for punitive damages against Kassover added. The amended answer is now the operative pleading. Discovery has commenced but no answer to the cross-claims has yet filed by Kassover.

DISCUSSION

(1) Defendant Kassover's Motion

Defendant Kassover fails to establish entitlement to the relief requested. First, there is no basis to dismiss this complaint. The action is governed by CPLR 1006(f), "Interpleader -Discharge of Stakeholder," which provides that a "stakeholder may move for an order discharging him from liability in whole or in part to any party," once "the time for all parties to plead has expired."