Walentine, O'Toole, Mcquillan & Gordon, L.L.P. v. Midwest Neurosurgery, P.C.
[…] Walentine argues that this doctrine is applicable in this case because it was through its representation of Thompson before the Workers' Compensation Court that an award was entered allowing Midwest recovery on the amounts owed by Thompson.

Kindred v. City of Omaha Emp. Ret. Sys., 252 Neb. 658, 662, 564 N.W.2d 592, 595 (1997).

Midwest, however, argues that the common fund doctrine does not provide relief to Walentine in this situation, and instead contends that Walentine is not entitled to fees as a result of § 48–125(2)(a). That subsection provides:

Whenever the employer refuses payment of compensation or medical payments subject to section 48–120, or when the employer neglects to pay compensation for thirty days after injury or neglects to pay medical payments subject to such section after thirty days' notice has been given of the obligation for medical payments, and proceedings are held before the compensation court, a reasonable attorney's fee shall be allowed the employee by the compensation court in all cases when the employee receives an award. Attorney's fees allowed shall not be deducted from the amounts ordered to be paid for medical services nor shall attorney's fees be charged to the medical providers.
(Emphasis supplied.)

We recognize that § 48–125(2)(a) is part of the Nebraska Workers' Compensation Act and that Walentine brought this action in district court. But the last sentence of § 48–125(2)(a) plainly states that attorney fees may not be deducted from any amount ordered to be paid for medical services and that medical providers shall not be charged for attorney fees. Walentine cannot do an end run around this prohibition simply by instead filing its action for attorney fees in district court.

Nor is this an unfair result. Under the first part of § 48–125(2)(a), “a reasonable attorney's fee shall be allowed the employee by the compensation court.” Thus, Walentine would be entitled to recover from the injured employee's employer an attorney fee for work done on the injured employee's behalf.

Furthermore, policy considerations support this conclusion.