No. CV02 039 45 56
[…] Judith Elmendorf of the Law offices of Ambrose Cohane.
When a court renders a judgment of nonsuit, the plaintiff has two options to try to revive the action. The plaintiff can move to open the nonsuit pursuant to General Statutes § 52-212 or file a new action pursuant to § 52-592. Section 52-592(a) allows the plaintiff to "commence a new action . . . within one year after the determination of the original action or after the reversal of the judgment." Section 52-212(a) allows the plaintiff to file a motion to open the nonsuit within four months after the nonsuit is rendered.
"Any judgment rendered or decree passed upon a default or nonsuit in the Superior Court may be set aside, within four months following the date on which it was rendered or passed, and the case reinstated on the docket, on such terms in respect to costs as the court deems reasonable, upon the complaint or written motion of any party or person prejudiced thereby, showing reasonable cause, or that a good cause of action or defense in whole or in part existed at the time of the rendition of the judgment or the passage of the decree, and that the plaintiff or defendant was prevented by mistake, accident or other reasonable cause from prosecuting the action or making the defense." General Statutes § 52-212(a).
There has been some disagreement within the Superior Court regarding the date of commencement of the one-year limitation in § 52-592 when a plaintiff first moves to open pursuant to § 52-212. See Ingriselli v.