No. CV02 039 45 56
[…] Opinion
No. CV02 039 45 56
February 27, 2006
MEMORANDUM OF DECISION
Mary and Vera Walenczyk, the plaintiffs, allege that Ronald Roy, the defendant, negligently caused a motor vehicle accident on April 3, 1998 in which the plaintiffs suffered injuries. The plaintiffs filed the present action on July 17, 2002 pursuant to General Statutes § 52-592(a), Connecticut's accidental failure of suit statute, after the court rendered a judgment of nonsuit in a prior action based on the same accident.
"If any action, commenced within the time limited by law, has failed one or more times to be tried on its merits because of insufficient service or return of the writ due to unavoidable accident or the default or neglect of the officer to whom it was committed, or because the action has been dismissed for want of jurisdiction, or the action has been otherwise avoided or defeated by the death of a party or for any matter of form; or if, in any such action after a verdict for the plaintiff, the judgment has been set aside, or if a judgment of nonsuit has been rendered or a judgment for the plaintiff reversed, the plaintiff, or, if the plaintiff is dead and the action by law survives, his executor or administrator, may commence a new action, except as provided in subsection (b) of this section, for the same cause at any time within one year after the determination of the original action or after the reversal of the judgment." General Statutes § 52-592(a).
The plaintiffs commenced the first action against the defendant on February 16, 2000 within the two-year statutory limit for bringing personal injury claims. On August 22, 2000 the defendant served the plaintiffs with standard discovery requests.