No. CV02 039 45 56
[…] At trial, the defendants produced evidence that the court had mailed a notice of nonsuit to Ambrose Cohane on April 25, 2001, and the plaintiffs presented the testimony of Attorney Peter Ambrose, Attorney Christopher Vaugh and Ms. Judith Elmendorf of the Law offices of Ambrose Cohane.
When a court renders a judgment of nonsuit, the plaintiff has two options to try to revive the action. The plaintiff can move to open the nonsuit pursuant to General Statutes § 52-212 or file a new action pursuant to § 52-592. Section 52-592(a) allows the plaintiff to "commence a new action . . . within one year after the determination of the original action or after the reversal of the judgment." Section 52-212(a) allows the plaintiff to file a motion to open the nonsuit within four months after the nonsuit is rendered.