Waldrop v. Waldrop
[…] Thus, the trial court did not override the parties' failed mediation agreement regarding parent-time. Instead, the court continued a parent-time schedule that had been previously agreed upon by the parties and also left the parties free to follow a different schedule if they could agree thereon; such deference is consistent with statutory guidelines, see id. § 30-3-33(1) (advising that "parent-time schedules mutually agreed upon by both parents are preferable to a court-imposed solution").