NO. 2016–KA–01737–COA
[…] Waldrop filed an unsuccessful motion for a new trial or, in the alternative, a judgment notwithstanding the verdict. Aggrieved, Waldrop appeals.
DISCUSSION
¶ 6. On appeal, Waldrop argues the circuit court committed reversible error by failing to instruct the jury on all the essential elements of capital murder, including the elements of the underlying felony of armed robbery. Because this issue is dispositive, we decline to address Waldrop's remaining assignment of error.
¶ 7. Mississippi Code Annotated section 97–3–79 (Rev. 2014) defines armed robbery as the felonious "tak[ing] or attempt to take from the person or from the presence the personal property of another and against his will by violence to his person or by putting such person in fear of immediate injury to his person by the exhibition of a deadly weapon ...." Thus, the essential elements of armed robbery include "(1) a felonious taking or attempt to take; (2) from the person or from the presence; (3) the personal property of another; (4) against his will; (5) by violence to his person or by putting such person in fear of immediate injury to his