Waldrop v. Miley
[…] The purpose of this provision is to protect persons in the armed services from judgments entered against them without their knowledge. Herein, Mr. Miley had notice of the hearing date, an attorney filed a motion to enroll on behalf of Mr. Miley, and the attorney filed multiple exceptions. Mr. Miley, through his counsel, made an appearance in the record before judgment was rendered against him, and he is not entitled to the protections of 50 U.S.C.A. §3931(2).

Furthermore, 50 U.S.C.A. §3932(e) provides that "[a] servicemember who applies for a stay under this section and is unsuccessful may not seek the protections afforded by section 3931 of this title." In this matter, Mr. Miley applied for a stay and was unsuccessful. As discussed below, we find no error in the trial court's decision to deny the stay; therefore, we conclude that Mr. Miley is not entitled to the protections of 50 U.S.C.A. §3931(2).

Mr. Miley was personally served with the order of protection on February 24, 2023, ordering him to show cause on March 15,2023, why the temporary restraining order and other relief requested should not be made a protective order. Under 50 U.S.C.A. §3931, a servicemember defendant who received actual notice of the action may request a stay of the proceedings under 50 U.S.C.A. §3932. Section 3932(b) provides that an application for a stay shall include the following:

(A) A letter or other communication setting forth facts stating the manner in which current military duty requirements materially affect the servicemember's ability to appear and stating a date when the servicemember will be available to appear.
(B) A letter or other communication from the servicemember's commanding officer stating that the servicemember's current military duty prevents appearance and that military leave is not authorized for the servicemember at the time of the letter.

If these statutory requirements are met, the trial court "shall" stay the action for a period of not less than 90 days. 50 U.S.C.A. §3932(b)(1).