Waldrop v. Miley
[…] Under the circumstances, we find it was within the discretion of the trial court to deny Ms. Hick's request to continue the hearing and to not permit Ms. Hicks to participate in the hearing since she was not enrolled.

IL Failure to Appoint an Attorney under the Servicemembers Civil Relief Act

Mr. Miley contends that the trial court erred in hearing the protective order trial without either appointing counsel for him or allowing the attorney present to represent him since he was entitled to protection under the Servicemembers Civil Relief Act. It appears that Mr. Miley is relying on 50 U.S.C.A. §3931(2), which provides: "If in an action covered by this section it appears that the defendant is in military service, the court may not enter a judgment until after the court appoints an attorney to represent the defendant." For the following two reasons explained below, we find that Mr. Miley was not entitled to the protections of 50 U.S.C.A. §3931(2).