Case No. 11-41013 Adversary No. 13-04267
[…] This approach also is consistent with that taken by the Washington State courts, which have held that in Washington, a fraudulent conveyance is voidable, not void. Curtiss v. Crooks, 190 Wash. 43, 61 (1937). Furthermore, while the state statute codifying the UFTA is silent on this issue, the statute authorizing the remedies, RCW 19.40.071, permits a creditor to "obtain avoidance" of a transfer.
This does not end the Court's inquiry, however, as the Court also previously concluded that the transfers were void under RCW 19.36.020. This statute provides in relevant part as follows: "That all deeds of gift, all conveyances, and all transfers . . . made in trust for the use of the person making the same, shall be void as against the existing or subsequent creditors of such person." RCW 19.36.020 (emphasis added).