No. 03 C 5293.
[…] No investment company, unless organized or otherwise created under the laws of the United States or of a State . . . shall make use of the mails or any means or instrumentality of interstate commerce, directly or indirectly, to offer for sale, sell, or deliver after sale, in connection with a public offering, any security of which such company is the issuer.15 U.S.C. § 80a-7(d). Section 47 of the ICA provides that "[a] contract that is made, or whose performance involves a violation of this subchapter, is unenforceable by either party." 15 U.S.C. § 80a-46(b)(1). It further provides that to the extent that such a contract has been performed "a court may not deny rescission at the insistence of any party unless such court finds that under the circumstances denial of rescission would produce a more equitable result than its grant and would be inconsistent with the purposes of this subchapter." 15 U.S.C. § 80a-46(b)(2).
Oceanic argues that it was not an "issuer" under the ICA. The ICA defines "issuer" as "every person who issues or proposes to issue any security, or has outstanding any security which it has issued." 15 U.S.C. § 80a-2(22).