WALDO v. OHNO
[…] (Citations omitted; internal quotation marks omitted.) Ferreira v. Pringle, 255 Conn. 330, 346, 766 A.2d 400 (2001).

Statutory law determines when a mechanic's lien is valid and, therefore, determines the court's subject matter jurisdiction over a mechanic's lien foreclosure. General Statutes § 49-34 provides in relevant part that "[a] mechanic's lien is not valid, unless the person performing the services or furnishing the materials, (1) within ninety days after he has ceased to do so, lodges with the town clerk of the town in which the building, lot or plot of land is situated a certificate in writing, which shall be recorded by the town clerk with deeds of land . . . and (2) within the same time, or prior to the lodging of the certificate but not later than thirty days after lodging the certificate, serves a true and attested copy of the certificate upon the owner of the building, lot or plot of land. . . ." Ohno does not contest that the plaintiff properly filed his certificate as alleged. Ohno does argue, however, that the plaintiff failed to serve all persons with an ownership interest because his brother's wife, under the will, has an ownership interest.