Waldo v. Liberty Mutual
[…] On June 30, 2008, the defendant filed an answer and special defenses. On July 9, 2008, the plaintiff filed an offer of judgment pursuant to Connecticut General Statutes § 52-192a in the amount of $25,000.00. The defendant objected to the offer of judgment on July 11, 2008; the plaintiff filed her "Memorandum Regarding Objection to Offer of Judgment" on July 18, 2008, and the defendant followed with its reply on July 29, 2008. The matter appeared on the short calendar as a non-arguable on August 4, 2008.

Connecticut General Statutes § 52-192a, as amended by Public Act 2007, NO. 07-141, provides, in pertinent part:
(a) After commencement of any civil action based upon contract or seeking the recovery of money damages, whether or not other relief is sought, the plaintiff may, not earlier than one hundred eighty days after service of process is made upon the defendant in such action but not later than thirty days before trial, file with the clerk of the court a written offer of compromise signed by the plaintiff or the plaintiff's attorney, directed to the defendant or the defendant's attorney, offering to settle the claim underlying the action for a sum certain.
Section 52-192b provides, "sections 52-192a to 52-195, inclusive, of the General Statutes, revision of 1958, revised to January 1, 2005, shall be applicable to any cause of action accruing prior to October 1, 2005."
General Statutes § 52-192a(a), revised to January 1, 2005, provided, in pertinent part: "After commencement of any civil action based upon contract or seeking the recovery of money damages, whether or not other relief is sought, the plaintiff may, not earlier than one hundred eighty days after service of process is made upon the defendant in such action but not later than thirty days before trial, file with the clerk of the court a written offer of compromise signed by the plaintiff or the plaintiff's attorney, directed to the defendant or the defendant's attorney, offering to settle the claim underlying the action for a sum certain. The plaintiff shall give notice of the offer of compromise to the defendant's attorney or, if the defendant is not represented by an attorney, to the defendant himself or herself. Within thirty days after being notified of the filing of the offer of compromise and prior to the rendering of a verdict by the jury or an award by the court, the defendant or the defendant's attorney may file with the clerk of the court a written acceptance of the offer of compromise agreeing to settle the claim underlying the action for the sum certain specified in the plaintiff's offer of compromise. Upon such filing and the receipt by the plaintiff of such sum certain, the plaintiff shall file a withdrawal of the action with the clerk and the clerk shall record the withdrawal of the action against the defendant accordingly. If the offer of compromise is not accepted within thirty days and prior to the rendering of a verdict by the jury or an award by the court, the offer of compromise shall be considered rejected and not subject to acceptance unless refiled. Any such offer of compromise and any acceptance of the offer of compromise shall be included by the clerk in the record of the case."