Waldman v. Atlantic-Heydt Corp.
[…] South African Airways, 93 F.3d 1022, 1031 (2d Cir. 1996) (quoting Cooney v. Osgood Machinery, Inc., 595, 612 N.E.2d 277, 280 (N.Y. 1993)). In Plaintiffs' response, Plaintiffs do not dispute the applicability of New York law, and oppose summary judgment by citing to New York Insurance Law. In light of these circumstances, the Court agrees that New York law is the appropriate choice for this action.

DISCUSSION

I. New York Insurance Law

Section 5104(a) of New York Insurance Law provides that "in any action by or on behalf of a covered person against another covered person for personal injuries arising out of negligence in the use or operation of a motor vehicle in this state, there shall be no right of recovery for non-economic loss, except in the case of a serious injury, or for basic economic loss." In relevant part, a "serious injury," as defined by statute, is a personal injury resulting in