Civil No. 3:00-CV-2520-H.
[…] A covered security must be covered during the period in which the alleged misrepresentative behavior took place; however, actual "misrepresentation, omission or manipulative or deceptive conduct" is not a requirement for finding that security is a "covered security." Therefore, the important inquiry is whether the security falls into the language of 15 U.S.C. § 77r(b)(1) (2).
As Defendant argues in its brief, the security in question falls squarely under the facial language of a covered security. 15 U.S.C. § 77r(b)(2) provides that a covered security is a security "issued by an investment company that is registered, or that has filed a registration statement, under the Investment Company Act of 1940 . . . at the time during which it is alleged that the misrepresentation, omission or manipulative or deceptive conduct occurred." The Panorama Annuity is registered under the Investment Act of 1940. (Def.'s App. Banowsky Aff. at 14). Plaintiff does not contest this registration.