SARALA V. NAGALA UNITED STATES DISTRICT JUDGE
[…] Plaintiff's amended complaint does not allege that the Union possesses any authority or control to set the hours of employment or pay wages, much less the ultimate authority to do so. Therefore, to the extent Plaintiff's CMWA claim is asserted against the Union, it must be dismissed.
Assuming without deciding that Pratt qualifies as Plaintiff's employer under the CMWA, Plaintiff's remaining CMWA claim against Pratt must also be dismissed, like his FLSA claim, as untimely. The CMWA is subject to a two-year statute of limitations. See Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52596 (“No action for the payment of remuneration for employment payable periodically shall be brought but within two years after the right of action accrues ....”). That period may be tolled if a person files a complaint with the Labor Commissioner. Id. A claim accrues under the CMWA “when an employer refuses to compensate an employee according to the terms of an express or implied employment contract.” Warzecha v.