No. 96SA105
[…] Simpson, 918 P.2d 1123, 1127 (Colo. 1996).
In Bell, we held that C.R.C.P. 411(a) "authorizes a plaintiff determined to be indigent to appeal an adverse county court judgment to the appropriate district court without filing an appeal bond for costs." Id. at 1129. In so doing, we indicated that such construction of C.R.C.P. 411(a) was consistent with the intent of the General Assembly in adopting section 13-16-103 that indigent litigants are permitted to "prosecute or defend civil actions without payment of costs." Id. at 1127. Section 13-16-103 provides that if a judge "is at any time satisfied that any person is unable to prosecute . . . any civil action . . . because he is a poor person and unable to pay the costs and expenses thereof, the judge . . . may permit such person to commence and prosecute . . . an action or proceeding without the payment of costs . . . ." (Emphasis added.) Moreover, the plain language of section 103 does not restrict its scope to Colorado residents.