30129-0-III
[…] All parties seek attorney fees on appeal and the respondents also suggest alternative bases for upholding the fee award. We conclude that the trial court erred in not segregating the fee awards, the fees were otherwise reasonable, and we remand for consideration of the CR 11 claim that was raised, but not decided, at trial. The Walches are not awarded any fees for the appeal; whether respondents obtain appellate attorney fees is dependent upon the outcome of the remand. We approach the fee question in a slightly different manner than it was presented by the parties.
RCW8.24.030.
Attorney fees in a private condemnation action are governed by RCW 8.24.030, which provides in relevant part:
In any action brought under the provisions of this chapter for the condemnation of land for a private way of necessity, reasonable attorneys' fees and expert witness costs may be allowed by the court to reimburse the condemnee.
This court reviews a trial court's award of attorney fees for an abuse of discretion. Mahler v. Szucs, 135 Wn.2d 398, 435, 957 P.2d 632 (1998). Discretion is abused when it is exercised on untenable grounds or for untenable reasons. State ex rel. Carroll v.