30129-0-III
[…] All parties seek attorney fees on appeal. We will first discuss the easement ruling before turning to the fee arguments.
Easement
The trial court determined that the Walches had "not established a reasonable necessity for a private way of necessity because their property is not landlocked and because they have no guarantee that a future use of their property would include situating the RSE, Inc. manufacturing business on the property." Clerk's Papers (CP) at 251. We agree with both of those assessments and affirm the denial of the easement.
This matter was tried on the authority of RCW 8.24.010 that provides:
An owner, or one entitled to the beneficial use, of land which is so situate with respect to the land of another that it is necessary for its proper use and enjoyment to have and maintain a private way of necessity ... on, across, over or through the land of such other ... may condemn and take lands of such other sufficient in area for the construction and maintenance of such private way of necessity .... The term "private way of necessity, " as used in this chapter, shall mean and include a right of way on, across, over or through the land of another for means of ingress and egress.
This statute is "not favored in law and thus must be construed strictly." Brown v.