CASE NO. 5:14-CV-5262
[…] Count Three of Cuker's Amended Counterclaim alleges that Walmart misappropriated Cuker's trade secrets. The Arkansas Trade Secrets Act ("ATSA") defines "misappropriation" as, inter alia, acquisition by someone "who knows or has reason to know that the trade secret was acquired by improper means," or "disclosure or use . . . without express or implied consent" by someone who at the time of disclosure or use "knew or had reason to know that his knowledge of the trade secret was . . . acquired under circumstances giving rise to a duty to maintain its secrecy or limit its use." Ark. Code Ann. § 4-75-601(2). The ATSA defines "improper means" to include things such as "theft, . . . misrepresentation, . . . or inducement of a breach of a duty to maintain secrecy." Id. at § 4-75-601 (1).