CASE NO. 5:14-CV-5262
[…] Thus, it would be improper for the Court to simply redesignate this portion of Count Four as an affirmative defense; the issue of whether there is a material dispute of fact as to the allegations in paragraph 77 must be reached.
Although the ATSA "displaces conflicting tort, restitutionary, and other law of this state pertaining to civil liability for misappropriation of a trade secret," Ark. Code Ann. § 4-75-602(a), it "does not affect . . . [c]ontractual or other civil liability or relief that is not based upon misappropriation of a trade secret," id. at § 4-75-602(b)(1).
Walmart makes two arguments for summary judgment with regard to the allegations in paragraph 77. The first is simply to repeat that "Walmart used no improper means to obtain information, confidential and proprietary or otherwise, from Cuker." (Doc. 87-1, p. 57).