Wal-Mart Real Estate Bus. Trust v. City of Rialto
[…] Under the Planning and Zoning Law, a court may not set aside the actions of a legislative body based on an error or omission in a notice of public hearing, unless the court finds the error was prejudicial, the complaining party suffered substantial injury, and a different result was probable had the error not occurred. (§ 65010, subd. (b).) Neither prejudice, substantial injury, nor the probability of a different result may be presumed based on a showing of error alone. (Ibid.)

The full text of section 65010, subdivision (b) states: "No action, inaction, or recommendation by any public agency or its legislative body or any of its administrative agencies or officials on any matter subject to this title shall be held invalid or set aside by any court on the ground of the improper admission or rejection of evidence or by reason of any error, irregularity, informality, neglect, or omission (hereafter, error) as to any matter pertaining to petitions, applications, notices, findings, records, hearings, reports, recommendations, appeals, or any matters of procedure subject to this title, unless the court finds that the error was prejudicial and that the party complaining or appealing suffered substantial injury from that error and that a different result would have been probable if the error had not occurred. There shall be no presumption that error is prejudicial or that injury was done if the error is shown."

In the trial court, Rialto Citizens made no attempt to show, and the trial court did not find, that the defective notice of hearing resulted in prejudice or substantial injury to anyone, or that a different result was probable had the notice included the planning commission's recommendations.