Wal-Mart Real Estate Bus. Trust v. City of Rialto
[…] [Citations.]" (City of Sausalito v. County of Marin (1970) 12 Cal.App.3d 550, 557-558 .) On this record, the failure of the notice of the public hearing before the City Council to include the planning commission's recommendations on the matters to be considered at the hearing was a harmless omission.

B. The City Council Erroneously Approved the Development Agreement Without Finding Its Provisions Were Consistent with the General Plan and the Gateway Specific Plan (§ 65867.5), but There Was No Showing That the Omitted Finding Was Prejudicial (§ 65010, subd. (b))

Under the Planning and Zoning Law, "[a] development agreement is a legislative act that shall be approved by ordinance ..." and "shall not be approved unless the legislative body finds that the provisions of the agreement are consistent with the general plan and any applicable specific plan." (§ 65867.5, subds. (a), (b).)