Wal-Mart Distribution v. Aldridge
[…] However, it is undisputed that Aldridge did not suffer any loss of earning capacity prior to his September 10, 1999 work injury. When industrial disability precipitates disability from a latent condition, the entire disability is compensable. Bearce v. FMC Corp., 465 N.W.2d 531, 535 (Iowa 1991).

IV. Penalty Benefits. Finally, Aldridge contends the district court erred in reversing the commissioner's award of penalty benefits. He argues the district court erred in concluding his workers' compensation claim was fairly debatable.

Iowa Code section 86.13 provides in pertinent part:

If a delay in commencement or termination of benefits occurs without reasonable or probable cause or excuse, the workers' compensation commissioner shall award benefits in addition to those benefits payable under this chapter, or chapter 85, 85A, or 85B, up to fifty percent of the amount of benefits that were unreasonably delayed or denied.

An employer and insurance carrier have a duty to act reasonably in paying benefits absent specific direction by the commissioner. Davidson v. Bruce, 594 N.W.2d 833, 838 (Iowa Ct.App. 1999).