360 2024
[…] We find no merit to Wal-Ikram's argument that his PFBPP sentence is illegal.
Supr. Ct. R. 14(b)(vi)(A)(3) ("The merits of any argument that is not raised in the body of the opening brief shall be deemed waived and will not be considered by the Court on appeal."); Murphy v. State, 632 A.2d 1150, 1152 (Del. 1993) (recognizing that the failure to raise a legal issue in an opening brief generally constitutes a waiver of that issue on appeal).
(7) When Wal-Ikram committed PFBPP, Section 1448(e)(1)(b) provided that:
[A]ny person who is a prohibited person as described in this section and who knowingly possesses, purchases, owns or controls a firearm or destructive weapon while so prohibited shall receive a minimum sentence of...[f]ive years at Level V, if the person does so within 10 years of the date of conviction for any violent felony or the date of termination of all periods of incarceration or confinement imposed pursuant to said conviction, whichever is the later date
11 Del. C. § 1448(e)(1)(b) (emphasis added).
On June 8, 2007, Wal-Ikram pleaded guilty to PWITD, a violent felony under Section 4201(c), in Cr.