WAKA, LLC v. DCKICKBALL
[…] These contacts with Virginia certainly classify as minimum contacts through which Defendants availed themselves of the laws of the Commonwealth of Virginia.

Plaintiff has proven that exercising personal jurisdiction over Defendants is consistent with traditional notions of fair play and due process. Although the parties do not focus on the issue nearly as much, it is important to note briefly, albeit in reverse order, that jurisdiction is also authorized by the Virginia long-arm statute. Plaintiff alleges authority by means of Section 8.01-328.1(A)(4) of the Virginia Code, which states that a court may exercise jurisdiction over a party "[c]ausing tortious injury in this Commonwealth by an act or omission outside this Commonwealth if he regularly does or solicits business, or engages in any other persistent course of conduct, or derives substantial revenue from goods used or consumed or services rendered, in this Commonwealth." The injury felt by Plaintiff is indisputably within the Commonwealth, and Defendants would agree that their actions leading to this litigation occurred outside of the Commonwealth.