Civil Action No. 3:09CV575-HEH.
[…] Lastly, W.A.K. alleges that Wachovia breached its fiduciary duty of loyalty by authorizing improper Trust distributions to Drew, permitting Drew to act as a co-trustee, failing to inquire as to Toney's ability to serve as a co-trustee, soliciting self-serving retention letters (LORs), and negligently administering the ownership of Wachovia stock.
The Prudent Investor Rule, as codified in Va. Code Ann. § 26-45.4, which Plaintiff contend govern Wachovia's administration of the trust, lays out the standard of care that a trustee must exercise in managing a trust. This statute requires that the trustee "invest and manage trust assets as a prudent investor would . . . considering [all] circumstances of the trust . . . [and] exercising reasonable care, skill, and caution."