Civil Action No. 3:09CV575-HEH.
[…] C. Count III — Removal of Defendant as Trustee
Count III of W.A.K.'s Complaint requests the removal of Wachovia as Trustee pursuant to Va. Code § 55-547.06 and the naming of W.A.K.'s mother Page Karo as trustee. W.A.K. invokes Va. Code § 55-547.06(B)(4) which permits a court to remove a trustee if: "removal is requested by all of the qualified beneficiaries, the court finds that removal of the trustee best serves the interests of all of the beneficiaries and is not inconsistent with a material purpose of the trust, and a suitable cotrustee or successor trustee is available." Va. Code Ann. § 55-547.06. Defendant argues Plaintiff is not entitled to such relief and that the request should be denied because the Complaint does not establish that removal of Wachovia as trustee "best serves the interests of all of the beneficiaries and is not inconsistent with a material purpose of the trust." Id. The Virginia statute requires a petition to initiate a request to remove a trustee and provides little guidance as to what facts must be pled for a court to consider the petition.