Waits v. Hanna
[…] The second argument we review for abuse of discretion. We disagree with Mark on all three arguments.

I. Standard of Care

Mark argues the trial court did not apply the standard of care when it stated as follows: "The court finds that Patricia had a good faith belief that Mark, on July 16, 2019, agreed to allow Patricia to purchase the residence from the trust for a net value of $594,000. The court finds Patricia's efforts to determine the correct net value for the residence was fair and reasonable using a reasonable person standard." Mark claims the court should have used the standard in section 16040, subdivision (a): "The trustee shall administer the trust with reasonable care, skill, and caution under the circumstances then prevailing that a prudent person acting in a like capacity would use in the conduct of an enterprise of like character and with like aims to accomplish the purposes of the trust as determined from the trust instrument."

Section 16040, subdivision (a) "provides a general standard of care for administration of the trust[.]" (See Cal. Law Revision Com. com., West's Ann. Prob.