Waitman v. Pass & Seymour, Inc.
[…] (Id., § 18928.) The California Building Standards Law (id., § 18901 et seq.) defines “model code” as “any building code drafted by private organizations or otherwise,” specifically including the latest edition of “The National Electric Code of the National Fire Protection Association.” (Id., § 18916.) Building standards codified in the California Building Standards Code based on a model code ordinarily must incorporate the text of the model code by reference only, and must indicate any additions to or deletions from the model code. (Id., § 18928.1.) Health and Safety Code section 18938, subdivision (b) states that the building standards contained in several model codes, including the NEC, “as referenced in the California Building Standards Code, shall apply to all occupancies throughout the state . . . .”

Building standards are adopted pursuant to the California Building Standards Law only through an exercise of discretion by the California Building Standards Commission. (Plastic Pipe & Fittings Assn. v. California Building Standards Com.