2:20-cv-969-SPC-NPM
[…] United States, 7 F.4th 963, 973 (11th Cir. 2021). State substantive law - including the standard of care for medical professionals - governs an FTCA action. 28 U.S.C. § 1346(b)(1); Smith, 7 F.4th at 973. So, Florida's medical malpractice law controls here.
Under Florida law, Wainey must prove by the preponderance of the evidence (1) the standard of care owed by Defendant, (2) that Defendant breached that standard of care, and (3) the breach proximately caused Griffin's damages. See Fla. Stat. § 766.102(1) (2013); Fla. Stat. § 766.102(3)(b) (2013); Prieto v. Total Renal Care, Inc., 843 Fed.Appx. 218, 224 (11th Cir. 2021). The prevailing professional standard of care is “the level of care, skill, and treatment which, in light of all relevant surrounding circumstances, is recognized as acceptable and appropriate by reasonably prudent similar health care providers.” Fla. Stat. § 766.102(1) (2013).
To determine if a breach proximately caused an injury, Wainey must show the injury more likely than not resulted from defendant's negligence.