NO. CAAP-15-0000649
[…] III. Standard of Review
We review a trial court's ruling on a motion to dismiss under Hawai'i Rules of Civil Procedure (HRCP) Rule 12(b)(6) de novo. Wright v. Home Depot U.S.A., Inc., 111 Hawai'i 401, 406, 142 P.3d 265, 270 (2006); see also DCRCP Rule 12(b) cmt. ("Adopts similar language of HRCP Rule 12(b) with changes to gender neutral language.").
IV. Statute of Limitations
We hold that the District Court erred in its 8/3/15 Order Dismissing Lien by ruling that Lenhart's attorney's lien is barred by the statute of limitations set forth in HRS § 657-1.
HRS § 657-1(1) provides, in relevant part, that "[a]ctions for the recovery of any debt founded upon any contract" shall be "commenced within six years next after the cause of action accrued[.]"
In 2008, when Lenhart filed his attorney's lien, HRS § 507-81 provided in relevant part:
[§507-81] Attorney's lien upon actions and judgments. (a) An attorney has a lien upon:
. . .