NO. CAAP-15-0000649
[…] Otherwise, the Court could have ruled on your lien at the time that -- that you filed your motion [to foreclose.]
Based on our review of the record, it does not appear that Judge Kibe issued a ruling with respect to an arbitration demand by JR&M. In 2008, JR&M's Opposition to Lenhart's Motion to Foreclose included the following: "J R & M Restaurants Hawaii LLC hereby demands arbitration of its fee dispute with Peter J. Lenhart, Esq. pursuant to the arbitration clause in the agreement signed by the parties on or about June 20, 2007."
HRS § 658A-6 (2016) provides that "[t]he court shall decide whether an agreement to arbitrate exists or a controversy is subject to an agreement to arbitrate." Additionally, HRS § 658A-7 provides, in relevant part:
[§ 658A-7] Motion to compel or stay arbitration. (a) On motion of a person showing an agreement to arbitrate and alleging another person's refusal to arbitrate pursuant to the agreement: