CAAP-19-0000625
[…] The maximum length of imprisonment for a class B felony is ten years. HRS § 706-660(1)(a) (2014). The circuit court imposed consecutive sentences after considering the factors set forth in HRS § 706-606, as authorized under HRS § 706-668.5, and stated its reasons as to why a consecutive sentence rather than a concurrent one was required. State v. Hussein, 122 Hawai'i 495, 509, 229 P.3d 313, 327 (2010) (holding that "a court must state its reasons as to why a consecutive sentence rather than a concurrent one was required"). Waikiki's sentence was not illegal.
HRS § 706-606 (2014) provides:
Factors to be considered in imposing a sentence. The court, in determining the particular sentence to be imposed, shall consider:
(1) The nature and circumstances of the offense and the history and characteristics of the defendant;
(2) The need for the sentence imposed:
(a) To reflect the seriousness of the offense, to promote respect for law, and to provide just punishment for the offense;
(b) To afford adequate deterrence to criminal conduct;
(c) To protect the public from further crimes of the defendant; and
(d) To provide the defendant with needed educational or vocational training, medical care, or other correctional treatment in the most effective manner;
(3) The kinds of sentences available; and
(4) The need to avoid unwarranted sentence disparities among defendants with similar records who have been found guilty of similar conduct.
HRS § 706-668.5 (2014) provides, in relevant part:
Multiple sentence of imprisonment. . . .
(2) The court, in determining whether the terms imposed are to be ordered to run concurrently or consecutively, shall consider the factors set forth in section 706-606.